Schedule
The seminar will take place in room 404 on the fourth floor of the Bert-Brecht-Haus (Langemarkstr. 19-21). The room will be designated with a sign reading “Oberhausen Seminar”.
Thursday, May 11
Introductions / Curation and Criticism
14:00am-17:00pm: Seminar Session (Guest: Grahame Weinbren (Millennium Film Journal, New York))
19:00pm: Screening - Opening Screening
Friday, May 12
Exhibition: Concept, Institution, History
9:30-11:30am: Seminar Session (Guests: Scott Miller Berry (Rendevous With Madness Film Festival, Toronto) and Darija Šimunović (Inter media Art Institute, Düsseldorf))
14:30pm: Screening - International Competition 2
17:00pm: Screening - Barbara Sternberg 1
Saturday, May 13
Perspectives on Archives
9:30am-12:00pm: Seminar Session (Guests: Ruth Hodgins (Walker Art Center, Minneapolis) and Anna Dabrowska (EYE Filmmuseum, Amsterdam))
14:30pm: Screening - Theme 2
20:00pm: Screening - Bjørn Melhus 1
Sunday, May 14
Featured Artists: Barbara Sternberg and Bjørn Melhus
9:30am-12:00pm: Seminar Session (Guest: Barbara Sternberg (Featured Artist, Toronto))
14:30pm: Screening - Larissa Sansour
20:00pm Screening - LUX
Monday, May 15
Strategies of Political Engagement
9:30am-12pm: Seminar Session (Guest: Nat Muller (Art Curator and Critic, Amsterdam))
14:30pm: Screening - Light Cone
17:00-18:30pm: Evening Session (Topics open to seminar participants)
20:00pm: Screening - Swedish Film Institute
Tuesday, May 16
Final Seminar Session / Wrap up
12:30-1:30pm: Seminar Session
Thursday, May 11
Introductions / Curation and Criticism
14:00am-17:00pm: Seminar Session (Guest: Grahame Weinbren (Millennium Film Journal, New York))
19:00pm: Screening - Opening Screening
Friday, May 12
Exhibition: Concept, Institution, History
9:30-11:30am: Seminar Session (Guests: Scott Miller Berry (Rendevous With Madness Film Festival, Toronto) and Darija Šimunović (Inter media Art Institute, Düsseldorf))
14:30pm: Screening - International Competition 2
17:00pm: Screening - Barbara Sternberg 1
Saturday, May 13
Perspectives on Archives
9:30am-12:00pm: Seminar Session (Guests: Ruth Hodgins (Walker Art Center, Minneapolis) and Anna Dabrowska (EYE Filmmuseum, Amsterdam))
14:30pm: Screening - Theme 2
20:00pm: Screening - Bjørn Melhus 1
Sunday, May 14
Featured Artists: Barbara Sternberg and Bjørn Melhus
9:30am-12:00pm: Seminar Session (Guest: Barbara Sternberg (Featured Artist, Toronto))
14:30pm: Screening - Larissa Sansour
20:00pm Screening - LUX
Monday, May 15
Strategies of Political Engagement
9:30am-12pm: Seminar Session (Guest: Nat Muller (Art Curator and Critic, Amsterdam))
14:30pm: Screening - Light Cone
17:00-18:30pm: Evening Session (Topics open to seminar participants)
20:00pm: Screening - Swedish Film Institute
Tuesday, May 16
Final Seminar Session / Wrap up
12:30-1:30pm: Seminar Session